COGIC PASTORS AND ELDERS HELP LINE

If you have any questions concerning the rights of a Church of God in Christ Pastor or Elder, or correct unbiased constitutional information; the law as it is written. Send us your questions through the comment section.

Click Here To See Article VIII, Section B

Here is a question that has come up.

Who can file charges against a COGIC Pastor or Elder? Can the Jurisdictional Bishop bring charges against a Pastor or Elder?

If we look carefully, Article VIII, Section B, paragraph 2 on page 31 of the Official Manual it says,

“The procedure for the trial of a local Pastor shall be as follows:”

  • In Article VIII, Section B, 2(a), pages 31 and 32 of the Official Manual says, “When a majority of the members of the Church of God in Christ have documented evidence that a Pastor of a local church has committed any or all of the offenses enumerated hereinabove, they may file charges against such Pastor specifically setting out the acts and things complained of.”

This is very clear it takes a majority of the members to bring charges. It cannot mean a majority of the National Church, over 3 million people would not have documented evidence of violations. The only logical explanation is that a majority of the members of the local church. That is 50% of the local membership plus one more member. Each person must be a member of the local Pastors church.

To the second question, NO the Jurisdictional Bishop cannot on his own bring charges against a Pastor. He is only one person, it must be a majority of the Pastors members. No single individual can bring charges against a Pastor or an elder in the COGIC Judicial system.

The list of offenses in Article VIII, Section B, paragraphs 1(a-g), page 31 are the only things a COGIC Pastor or Elder can be charged with. There is no resolution or language on a certificate that is higher than what is found in the constitution.

6 Responses to COGIC PASTORS AND ELDERS HELP LINE

  1. Al Baxter says:

    Very good ? information for members and pastors. No one ?? person, even if he’s a Bishop, can not take your church.

  2. Pastor Yul D. Dorn, Sr. says:

    I would like the council to look at the process regarding jurisdictional prelates having the authority to declare pastors to void pastors credentials that they have already paid for rendering them ineligible to register for the general assembly without some type of appellate process by the council. That power should be reserved for the chief apostle and the general board only. In my case, the prelate who shall remain nameless for now, acted impulsively, and as a result lost the respect of several churches in the jurisdiction, then got angry about their decision to leave the jurisdiction. I have paid my credential report religiously and have not missed a year since I was a minister, and because of a rash decision, I was denied the opportunity to participate in the general assembly, even though I traveled to Memphis to do so. This needs to be reviewed, because It is unfair, I am still COGIC, and nobody is going to run me out.

    Respectfully,

  3. James Jones says:

    Can a COGIC pastor service a church outside of the denomination?

    • admin says:

      There are no rules limiting one’s ministry. I would suggest you keep it as an outreach. Cogic pride tends to frown on one being licensed in two different reformations.

  4. Lamont harris says:

    I was raised in COGIC all my youth but I must say that I was burnt and hurt by the church and as a result I have not associated myself with organized religion in 30 + years and just listening to what’s going g on with the church today I see things have only gotten worst but I just hope and pray that your leaders get themselves together because we all will be judge by the most high Jehovah and those that are responsible for souls being turned away will be handled accordingly

Leave a Reply to Al Baxter Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.